Woodford house

e

Athletics Day 2019

The annual Woodford House Athletics Day took place on Friday 29 March 2019. While the rain made a brief appearance early on, we were lucky to enjoy fair weather and witness some great sporting talent.


The day took on a new format this year with heats taking place in the morning, followed by a tasty barbecue lunch by Orton’s, and the much anticipated finals in the afternoon. Girls showed great House spirit, especially cheering on our finalists with some nail-biting finishes in the sprints and hurdles.

The day ended with the traditional House tug-of-war, won by Wallingford, and a close relay between Year 13 students and staff, resulting in a hard-fought win for the staff team.

Well done to all competitors and special congratulations to our award winners as listed below:

CHAMPIONS AND RUNNERS UP

Y7/8 Champion Libby Lowry
Y7/8 Runner Up Greta Apatu
Junior Champion Zoe Coyle
Junior Runner Up Zoe Elliott
Y10 Champion Charlotte Treadwell
Y10 Runner Up Annabel Kerr
Y11 Champion Harriet Park
Y11 Runner Up Harriet Coyle
Intermediate Champion Harriet Park
Senior Champion Teani Feleu
Senior Runner Up Tessa Burns

ATHLETICS SPORTS CUPS AND AWARDS

YEAR 7/8 WINNERS

100m Libby Lowry
200m Libby Lowry
400m Libby Lowry
High Jump Libby Lowry
Long jump Greta Apatu
Vortex Throw Charlotte Wakefield
Softball throw Belle Kinnear

JUNIOR WINNERS

100m Zoe Coyle
200m Zoe Coyle
400m Grace Haliburton
80m Hurdles Zoe Elliott
High Jump Zoe Coyle
Long jump Lucy Wells
Javelin Alex Cave
Discus Kyla Evans
Shot put Molly Kinnear

INTERMEDIATE WINNERS

100m Harriet Park
200m Harriet Park
80m Hurdles Harriet Park
400m Harriet Park
High Jump Harriet Coyle
Long jump Harriet Coyle
Javelin Ella Wright
Discus Emily Pullar
Shot put Mia Reeves

SENIOR WINNERS

200m Tessa Burns
80m Hurdles Tessa Burns
400m Tessa Burns
High Jump Ruby Mason
100m Teani Feleu
Long jump Teani Feleu
Javelin Teani Feleu
Shot put Teani Feleu
Discus Olivia Eames

PARENTS’ ASSOCIATION SPIRIT OF WOODFORD AWARD

Y7/8 Evie Skidmore
Y9 Grace Haliburton
Y10 Martine Sandberg
Y11 Mia Reeves
Y12/13 Olivia Eames

HOUSE POINTS

1st Wallingford
2nd Tauroa
3rd Rouncil
4th Frimley