Woodford house

e

2020 Prize Giving Results

On Wednesday 9 December, the School celebrated another wonderful year of achievements with our community at Prize Giving. Congratulations to all prize winners – see below for a full list of awards. A photo gallery from the day, including the prize winners, can be viewed and downloaded here.


Intermediate Prizes

Intermediate Art Prize – joint winners   Heung Wong and Sophie Storrar

Intermediate Drama Prize   Siena Thomas

Intermediate French Prize   Scarlett Flanders

Intermediate Science Prize   Lucy Simmons

Intermediate Te Reo Māori Prize   Olivia Grimshaw

Intermediate Physical Education Prize – joint winner   Evie Skidmore

Intermediate Spanish Prize   Evie Skidmore

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry   Millie Cameron

Intermediate Mathematics Prize – joint winners   Gracie Lewis and Sophie Westwood

Intermediate Technology Prize    Gracie Lewis

Intermediate Religious Education Prize   Rosie Beech

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry   Rosie Beech

Intermediate Music Prize – joint winner   Hannah Hudson

Intermediate Physical Education Prize – joint winner   Hannah Hudson

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry   Hannah Hudson

Intermediate English Prize   Lydia Burns

Intermediate Music Prize – joint winner   Lydia Burns

Intermediate Social Studies Prize   Lydia Burns

Watson Prize for All-round Improvement   Hardiya Padda


Year 9 Prizes

Year 9 Art Prize – Semester 1   Eryn Nain

Year 9 Bio Technology Prize   Sophie White

Year 9 Food Technology Prize   Elise d’Abois

Year 9 French Prize   Lila Fenn

Year 9 Physical Education Prize – joint winners   Niamh Faith-O’Connell and Greta Apatu

Year 9 Music Prize   Esther Dear

Year 9 Science Prize   Harriet Douglas

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Frimley House   Elizabeth Barrett

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Wallingford House   Anna Wilson

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Tauroa House   Charli Waihape

Year 9 English Prize   Gabriella Jones

Year 9 Art Prize – Semester 2   Gabriella Jones

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Rouncil House   Gabriella Jones

Year 9 Art Prize – Semester 3   Jamiee Whittaker

Year 9 Design Prize   Jaimee Whittaker

Year 9 Drama Prize   Jaimee Whittaker

Year 9 Mathematics Prize   Jamiee Whittaker

Year 9 Religious Education Prize   Jaimee Whittaker

Year 9 Social Studies Prize   Jaimee Whittaker

Year 9 Spanish Prize   Jaimee Whittaker


Year 10 Prizes

Year 10 Art Prize – Semester 2   Meghan Wuisan

Year 10 French Prize   Jess McNamara

Year 10 Materials Technology Prize   Sophie McLay   

Year 10 Mathematics Prize   Shih-Han Wang

Year 10 Science Prize   Isla Collings

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Rouncil House   Zoe Coyle

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Frimley House   Bhummaree Srinutapong

Year 10 Physical Education Prize   Alexandra Cave

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Wallingford House   Alexandra Cave

Year 10 Product and Spatial Design Prize   Scarlett Miller

Year 10 Art Prize – Semester 1   Scarlett Miller

Year 10 Business Studies Prize – Semester 1   Sophie Ward

Year 10 Drama Prize   Sophie Ward

Year 10 Business Studies Prize – Semester 2   Catherine Jackson

Year 10 English Prize   Catherine Jackson

Year 10 Food Technology Prize – Semester 1   Catherine Jackson

Year 10 Religious Education Prize   Catherine Jackson

Year 10 Music Prize   Grace Haliburton

Year 10 Social Studies Prize   Grace Haliburton

Year 10 Spanish Prize   Grace Haliburton

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Tauroa House   Grace Halliburton


Level 1 Prizes

Level 1 Accounting Prize   Tin Lin Cheng

Level 1 Art Prize – joint winners   Peiru Pang and Imogen Lovell

Level 1 Food and Nutrition Prize – joint winner   Rosa Mackenzie

Level 1 Geography Prize   Amelia Barrett

Level 1 History Prize   Mollie Asher

Level 1 Materials Technology Prize   Meg Dinneen

Level 1 Mathematics Prize   Ella Simmons

Level 1 Physical Education Prize – joint winner   Amanat Kumar

Level 1 Product & Spatial Design Prize   Man Lok Tsang

Level 1 Music Prize   Courtney Woodmass

Level 1 Spanish Prize   Courtney Woodmass

Level 1 Drama Prize   Maggie Grimshaw

Level 1 Food and Nutrition Prize – joint winner   Maggie Grimshaw

Level 1 French Prize   Martine Sandberg

Level 1 Physical Education Prize – joint winner   Martine Sandberg

Level 1 Advanced Science Prize    Liberty Jackson

Level 1 Economics Prize   Liberty Jackson

Level 1 English Prize   Charlotte Castell-Bateman

Level 1 General Science Prize   Charlotte Castell-Bateman


Level 2 Prizes

Level 2 Accounting Prize   Georgia Niblett

Level 2 Art (Painting) Prize   Rachel Hansen

Level 2 Biology Prize   Martine Sandberg

Level 2 Chemistry Prize   Amanat Kumar

Level 2 Communication Design Prize   Sophie Lowry

Level 2 Drama Prize   Noreen Mnyanyi

Level 2 Economics Prize   Harriette Kemp

Level 2 Food and Nutrition Prize   Felicity Dawson

Level 2 Geography Prize   Matilda Ellis

Level 2 History Prize   Charlotte Pettigrew-Heeps

Level 2 Mixed Mathematics Prize   Rosa Ellingham

Level 2 Music Prize   Miharu Nagata

Level 2 Physical Education Prize – joint winner   Emma Dixon

Level 2 Physical Education Prize – joint winner   Tessa Nettlingham

Level 2 Photography Prize   Lydia Price

Level 2 Product & Spatial Design Prize   Harriet Park

Level 2 Physics Prize   Ella Simmons

Level 2 Spanish Prize   Amelia Dear

Level 2 Classical Studies Prize   Amy Alexander

Level 2 French Prize   Amy Alexander

Level 2 Mathematics Prize   Amy Alexander


Level 3 Prizes

Level 3 Art (Painting) Prize   Emma Jackson

Level 3 Accounting Prize   Olive Cornwall

Level 3 Biology Prize   Charlotte MacFarquhar

Level 3 Business Studies Prize   Harriet Alderson

Level 3 Drama Prize   Olivia Dowley

Level 3 History Prize – joint winner   Ella Ruddle

Level 3 Mathematics (Statistics and Modelling) Prize   Maia Briggs

Level 3 Media English Prize   Amy Alexander

Level 3 Music Prize   Megan McKenzie

Level 3 Physical Education Prize   Jessica de Lautour

Mia Dolce Prize for Best Gateway Student   Shyan Meade

PORSE Education & Training (NZ) Ltd Prize for Best STAR student   Isabella Chrystall

Level 3 Mathematics with Calculus Prize – joint winner   Hyewon Kim

Level 3 Classical Studies Prize   Annabelle Fenn

Level 3 English Prize – joint winner   Annabelle Fenn

Level 3 Communication Design Prize   Annecy Webb

Level 3 Photography Prize   Annecy Webb

Level 3 Geography Prize   Rachel McDougall

Level 3 Product & Spatial Design Prize   Rachel McDougall

Level 3 Materials Technology Prize   Holly Lin

Level 3 Spanish Prize   Holly Lin

Level 3 Chemistry Prize   Phoebe Burns

Level 3 Mathematics with Calculus Prize – joint winner   Phoebe Burns

Level 3 Physics Prize   Phoebe Burns

Level 3 English Prize – joint winner   Elizabeth Knowles

Level 3 History Prize – joint winner   Elizabeth Knowles

Level 3 Home Economics Prize   Elizabeth Knowles


Literature Prizes

Year 7 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Annabelle Jackson

Year 8 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Sophie Westwood

Year 9 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Caitlin Mitchell

Year 10 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Catherine Jackson

Year 11 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Imogen Lovell

Year 12 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Isobel Ham

Year 13 Old Girls’ Literature Prize   Maia Briggs


Sports Cups

Newton Williams Cup for Sports Endeavour   Jessica de Lautour

Haddington Cup for Leadership and Achievement in Sport   Tessa Burns


Visual and Performing Arts Cups

Board of Proprietors’ Art Prize   Emma Jackson

Genet Cup for Improvement in Speech and Drama   Caetlyn Greenwood-Beard

Newson Family Cup for Speech   Olivia Dowley

Hartgill Cup for Drama – joint winners   Ella Ruddle and Olivia Dowley

Sarfati Cup for Best Junior Actress   Lucy Simmons

Junior Play Producers’ Cup   Tauroa

Hoby Cup for Intermediate Music   Louisa Openshaw

Elvidge Cup for Junior Music   Meghan Wuisan

Kennedy Cup for Senior Music   Man Lok Tsang

Lowry Cup for House Music   Rouncil


Subject Area Awards

Hodge Reading Cup   Maia Briggs

McHardy History Prize   Matilda Ellis

Hirst Smyth Cup for Junior Art – joint winners   Scarlett Miller and Meghan Wuisan

Ferguson Cup for Junior Clothing   Tamzin Buck

Vincent Barker Essay Cup   Alia Wentz

Scannell Cup for French   Martine Sandberg

Maxwell Cup for Excellence in Clothing   Holly Lin

Shrimpton Cup for Home Economics   Zara Waldin

Photography Plate   Vayva Ridley

Photolife Photography Prize   Vayva Ridley

Senior Physical Education Trophy for Distinction and Work Ethic   Lily Brittin

Woodford House Commerce Cup   Lily Brittin

Phillip Knight Memorial Cup for Science   Giorgia Hickey

Osborne Mathematics Cup for a Senior Mathematician   Giorgia Hickey

Louise Worsp Cup for Senior Art   Harper McLean

Sally Bellerby Cup for Design   Harper McLean


Special Prizes

Service to Music Prize   Olivia Dowley

Service to the Chapel Prize   Gabriella Gray

Mabel Annie Hodge Junior Cup   Millie Read

Belinda Pittar Cup for Citizenship   Sophie Westwood

Wallace Cup for Junior Leadership   Grace Haliburton

The Makena Houston Award   Alia Wentz

St Francis of Assisi Cup   Georgie Hawley

The Birdwoods Award   Maia Briggs

The 2011 Year 13 Leavers’ Trophy   Su-chya Techathong

The Foss Cup for Outstanding Contribution to the
Special Character of Woodford House   Gabriella Gray

Dillon Tray for Senior Leadership   Alanah Price

The Woodford House Old Girls’ Gift   Isabel Greville

Scoular Cup for All-Round Industry   Ella Ruddle

Mabel Annie Hodge Senior Cup   Holly Lin

Throp Prize for Citizenship   Elizabeth Knowles

Kate Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship   Kaylee Hutchinson

Eagles Trophy for Leadership in Year 12   Noreen Mynanyi

Head Prefect’s Prize   Ella Ruddle

House Cup – for all House competitions – Music, Sport, Dama and Academia

4th place – Tauroa

3rd place – Wallingford

2nd place – Rouncil

1st place – Frimley


Final Awards

And, in no particular order, our Top Scholars for 2020 are:

Phoebe Burns

Olivia Dowley

Annabelle Fenn

Elizabeth Knowles

Ella Ruddle


Maxwell Cup for Proxime Accessit   Phoebe Burns and Olivia Dowley

Dux of the School   Elizabeth Knowles


Welcome to Prize Giving

Mrs Julie Peterson delivers her address

Guest speaker, Mayor Alex Walker

2020 Head Prefect, Ella Ruddle speaks

2020 Dux, Ellie Knowles

Mrs Julie Peterson, Ellie Knowles & Family