Woodford house

e

2019 Prize Giving Results

On Wednesday 4 December, the School celebrated another wonderful year of achievements with our community at Prize Giving. Congratulations to all prize winners – see below for a full list of awards. A photo gallery from the day, including the prize winners can be viewed and downloaded here.


INTERMEDIATE PRIZES

Intermediate Art (Joint Winners)  Poppy Finnie and Daya McFedries

Intermediate Technology  Victoria Brougham

Intermediate Mathematics  Shih-Han Wang

Intermediate Physical Education  Greta Apatu

Intermediate Religious Education  Anna Wilson

Intermediate Science  Lydia Burns

Intermediate Social Studies  Lydia Burns

Intermediate English  Charlotte Wakefield

Intermediate Languages  Jaimee Whittaker

Intermediate Drama  Jaimee Whittaker

Intermediate Music  Charlotte Wray

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry  Gabriella Jones

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry  Millie Cameron

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry  Anna Wilson

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry  Charlotte Wakefield

Watson Prize for All-round Improvement  Phoebe Whyte


YEAR 9 PRIZES

Year 9 Art – Semester 2  Scarlett Miller

Year 9 Science  Isla Collings

Year 9 Physical Education  Zoe Coyle

Year 9 Spanish  Francesca Stichbury

Year 9 French  Catherine Jackson

Year 9 Technology  Catherine Jackson

Year 9 Art – Semester 3  Meghan Wuisan

Year 9 Music  Meghan Wuisan

Year 9 Art – Semester 1  Grace Haliburton

Year 9 Drama  Grace Haliburton

Year 9 English  Grace Haliburton

Year 9 Mathematics  Grace Haliburton

Year 9 Religious Education  Grace Haliburton

Year 9 Social Studies  Grace Haliburton

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Rouncil House  Saba Green

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Frimley House  Sophia Wilton

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Wallingford House  Alexandra Cave

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Tauroa House  Francesca Stichbury


YEAR 10 PRIZES

Year 10 Art – Semester 1  Imogen Lovell

Year 10 Art – Semester 2  Peiru Pang

Year 10 Drama – Semester 1  Amelia Ashby

Year 10 Food Technology – Semester 1  Emma de Lautour

Year 10 Food Technology – Semester 2  Maggie Grimshaw

Year 10 Business Studies – Semester 2  Amanat Kumar

Year 10 Religious Education  Amanat Kumar

Year 10 Drama – Semester 2  India MacIntyre

Year 10 Materials Technology  India MacIntyre

Year 10 Business Studies – Semester 1  Courtney Woodmass

Year 10 Mathematics  Man Lok Tsang

Year 10 Music  Man Lok Tsang

Year 10 French  Martine Sandberg

Year 10 Physical Education  Martine Sandberg

Year 10 Science  Martine Sandberg

Year 10 English  Ella Simmons

Year 10 Social Studies  Ella Simmons

Year 10 Spanish  Ella Simmons

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Rouncil House  Charlotte Foley

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Frimley House  araya Rowlands

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Wallingford House  Sophie Burn

Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Tauroa House  Courtney Woodmass


NCEA LEVEL 1 PRIZES

Level 1 Accounting (Joint Winners)  Meg Russell and Charlotte MacFarquhar

Level 1 Art  Rachel Hansen

Level 1 Product & Spatial Design  Phoebe Burns

Level 1 Physical Education  Emma Dixon

Level 1 Materials Technology  Ella Mowbray

Level 1 Geography  Lily Fenn

Level 1 Music  Joelie Scott

Level 1 Economics  Georgia Russell

Level 1 Food and Nutrition  Kate Alexander

Level 1 Biochemistry  Kate Alexander

Level 1 Drama  Noreen Mnyanyi

Level 1 English  Noreen Mnyanyi

Level 1 History  Matilda Ellis

Level 1 Physical Science  Matilda Ellis

Level 1 General Science  Amelia Dear

Level 1 Spanish  Amelia Dear

Level 1 French  Amy Alexander

Level 1 Mathematics  Amy Alexander


NCEA LEVEL 2 PRIZES

Level 2 Biology  Amy Alexander

Level 2 Art (Painting)  Emma Jackson

Level 2 Business Studies  Lily McLay

Level 2 Chemistry  Giorgia Hickey

Level 2 English  Ella Ruddle

Level 2 Home Economics  Phoebe Burns

Level 2 Mixed Mathematics  Lily Brittin

Level 2 Physical Education  Zara Evans

Level 2 Communication Design  Yun-man Chang

Level 2 Photography  Amelia Bone

Level 2 Music  Megan McKenzie

Level 2 Mathematics  Hyewon Kim

PORSE Education & Training (NZ) Ltd for Best STAR Student  Shyan Meade

Level 2 Drama  Olivia Dowley

And Level 2 Physics  Olivia Dowley

Level 2 Spanish  Holly Lin

Level 2 Materials Technology  Holly Lin

Level 2 Product & Spatial Design  Rachel McDougall

Level 2 Geography  Rachel McDougall

Level 2 Accounting  Elizabeth Knowles

Level 2 Classical Studies  Elizabeth Knowles

Level 2 History  Elizabeth Knowles


NCEA LEVEL 3 PRIZES

Level 3 English  Tessa Burns

Level 3 Economics  Giorgia Hickey

Level 3 Music  Olivia Dowley

Level 3 Accounting  Georgia Thompson

Level 3 Biology  Lucy Tustin

Level 3 Communication Design  Sophie Ericksen

Level 3 Drama  Madeleine Thompson

Level 3 Geography  Olivia Allen

Level 3 Mathematics with Calculus  Jiwon Kim

Level 3 Home Economics  Miriam Stone

Level 3 Materials Technology  Zsa Zsa Wilson

Level 3 Physical Education  Elise Maiorana

Mia Dolce for Best Gateway Student  Stella Hansen

Level 3 Product & Spatial Design  Phan Viet Le Vu

Level 3 Photography  Phan Viet Le Vu

Level 3 Classical Studies  Jessica Hansen

Level 3 History  Jessica Hansen

Level 3 Mathematics (Statistics and Modelling)  Jessica Hansen

Level 3 Art (Painting)  Jessica MacFarquhar

Level 3 Chemistry  Jessica MacFarquhar

Level 3 Physics  Jessica MacFarquhar


OLD GIRLS’ ASSOCIATION LITERATURE PRIZES

Year 7  Evie Skidmore

Year 8  Harriet Douglas

Year 9  Catherine Jackson

Year 10  Martine Sandberg

Year 11  Isobel Ham

Year 12  Maia Briggs

Year 13  Jessica Hansen


SPORTS CUPS

Newton Williams Cup for Sports Endeavour  Poppy Ngatoa

Junior Sports Cup  Alexandra Cave

Senior Sports Cup  Tessa Burns

Haddington Cup for Leadership and Achievement in Sport  Teani Feleu

Stevens Cup for Interhouse Sport  Wallingford House


VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS CUPS

Board of Proprietors’ Art Prize  Jingyi Zeng

Georgetti Cup for Debating (Joint Winners)  Noreen Mnyanyi and Matilda Ellis

Genet Cup for Improvement in Speech and Drama  Lydia Price

Newson Family Cup for Speech  Nicole Parnell

Hartgill Cup for Drama (Joint Winners)  Annabelle Fenn and Kate Richards

Sarfati Cup for Best Junior Actress  Millie Lightfoot

Junior Play Producers’ Cup  Frimley House

Hoby Cup for Intermediate Music  Esther Dear

Elvidge Cup for Junior Music  (Joint Winners) . Miharu Nagata and Man Lok Tsang

Kennedy Cup for Senior Music  Olivia Dowley

Lowry Cup for House Music  Rouncil House


SUBJECT AREA AWARDS

Hodge Reading Cup  Isabella Nuku

McHardy History Prize  Ella Ruddle

Hirst Smyth Cup for Junior Art  Imogen Lovell

Ferguson Cup for Junior Clothing  Meg Dinneen

Vincent Barker Essay Cup  Annabelle Fenn

Scannell Cup for French  Amy Alexander

Phillip Knight Memorial Cup for Science  Jessica MacFarquhar

Maxwell Cup for Excellence in Clothing  Zsa Zsa Wilson

Osborne Mathematics Cup for a Senior Mathematician  Jiwon Kim

Senior Physical Education Trophy for Distinction and Work Ethic  Olivia Eames

Louise Worsp Cup for Senior Art  Jingyi Zeng

Shrimpton Cup for Home Economics  Olivia Allen

Sally Bellerby Cup for Design  Sophie Ericksen

Photography Plate  Phan Viet Le Vu

Photolife Photography Prize  Phan Viet Le Vu

Woodford House Business Studies Cup  Georgia Thompson

The Frogley Family Cup for Contribution to Young Enterprise  Georgia Thompson


SPECIAL PRIZES AND AWARDS

Service to Music Prize  Jingyi Zeng

Service to the Chapel Prize  Elise Maiorana

Mabel Annie Hodge Junior Cup  Man Lok Tsang

Wallace Cup for Junior Leadership  Ella Simmons

Belinda Pittar Cup for Citizenship  Jaimee Whittaker

The Makena Houston Award  Isabella Nuku

The Birdwoods Award  Jingyi Zeng

The 2011 Year 13 Leavers’ Trophy  Elise Maiorana

Craig Foss Cup for Outstanding Contribution to the Special Character of Woodford House  Jessica Hansen

Dillon Tray for Senior Leadership  Stella Hansen

The Woodford House Old Girls’ Gift  Jessica MacFarquhar

Scoular Cup for All-Round Industry  Olivia Eames

Mabel Annie Hodge Cup  Scarlett Neilson

Throp Prize for Citizenship  Jessica MacFarquhar

Kate Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship  Jessica MacFarquhar

Eagles Trophy for Leadership in Year 12  Ella Ruddle

Head Prefect’s Prize  Scarlett Neilson

House Cup for all House Competitions (Music, Sport, Drama and Academia)

4th place – Tauroa House

3rd place – Frimley House

2nd place – Rouncil House

1st place – Wallingford House


FINAL AWARDS

Top Scholars for 2019 (in no particular order)

Jessica Hansen

Jessica MacFarquhar

Miriam Stone

Lucy Tustin

Phan Viet Le Vu


2019 Maxwell Cup for Proxime Accessit – Lucy Tustin


2019 Dux of the School – Jessica Hansen


Our Principal, Julie Peterson delivers her Prize Giving speech

2019 Head Prefect, Scarlett Neilson

2019 Dux, Jessica Hansen