Woodford house

e

2019 Performing Arts, Design and Creative Technologies Awards

The stars aligned on Thursday 31 October at the 2019 Performing Arts, Design and Creative Technologies Awards Evening.


Students, their families and staff celebrated a year of achievement in visual art, music, dance and drama. Congratulations to all award winners and nominees. Photographs of all the award winners can be viewed here.


PRINCIPAL’S AWARD

Principal’s Award for Excellence in the Arts Tracy Zeng

 

DRAMA

Most Valued Contribution to Debating Isobel Ham
Most Valued Contribution to Public Speaking Scarlett Neilson
Most Valued Contribution to Theatre Production Maia Briggs
Services to Drama Kate Richards
Actor of the Year Olivia Dowley
FAMSS Cup for Resilience
in Drama
Alia Wentz

 

MUSIC

Practical Services to the
Music Department
Olivia Dowley
Most Effective Arts Leadership in the Music Department Ella Ruddle
Composition/Songwriting Award Ella Ruddle and Olivia Dowley
Junior Musician of the Year Miharu Nagata
Musician of the Year Man Lok Tsang
Most Valued Member of an Instrumental Ensemble Ellie Knowles
Tutor’s Award for Piano
Tuition
Jessica Hansen
Tutor’s Award for Guitar Tuition Larah Morrison
Tutor’s Award for Vocal
Tuition
Caetlyn Greenwood-Beard
Tutor’s Award for
Instrumental Tuition
Gladys Lao
Most Valued Member of
Up Close
Ella Ruddle
Most Valued Member of Cantate Dolci Chloe Bowyer
Most Valued Member of
Chapel Choir
Olivia Dowley
Most Valued Member of
Jazz Band
Imogen Lovell
Adjudicator’s Award for
Music Cup
Man Lok Tsang
Most Valued Contribution from a Performance Group Mima Trio
Gunson Cup for
Achievement in Performing
Arts from an Intermediate
Student
Esther Dear

 

OTHER

Most Valued Contribution to Arts Management Maia Briggs
Most Valued Contribution to Dance Giorgia Hickey and Annabelle Fenn
Most Valued Contribution to Kapa Haka Gabby Gray

 

ART

Creativity in Senior Materials Design Eva Chang
Creativity in Junior Materials Design India MacIntyre
Tutor’s Award for
Communication Design
Annabel Morgan
Tutor’s Award for Senior Art Georgia Maidens
Tutor’s Award for Junior Art Paige McGillicuddy
Tutor’s Award for
Photography
Pippa McKenzie
Tutor’s Award for Product
and Spatial Design
Amelia Dear
Woodford House Photography Competition – Senior Category: Portraiture
with Shadows
Sunmeet Klair
Woodford House Photography Competition – Junior Category: Reflections Joelie Scott
Woodford House Photography Competition – Open Category for Senior Photography Students Harper McLean
Scannell Cup Sophie Ericksen
Award for Chronicle Cover Design Jess MacFarquhar
Kerr Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to the Arts Bella Nuku and Vaishnavi Malaviya