Woodford house

e d

Sports Round Up – Term 4, 2017

Sporting highlights and achievements in Skiing, Tennis, the East Coast North Island Road Race, Athletics and the Hawke’s Bay Secondary School Sports Awards.


Skiing

Ski Team

Congratulations to the Woodford House Ski Team who enjoyed an extremely successful few days on the slopes at the North Island Secondary School Ski Champs and Hawke’s Bay Ski Champs. Results below:

North Island Secondary School Ski Champs – 16 and 17 September

Woodford A team placed an outstanding 16th out of 120 teams which is our highest place ever.

GIANT SLALOM:

Tommy Lamb 4th Senior Girls

SLOPESTYLE EVENT:

Junior Girls:

Clementine Coates 4th

Emma Ritchie 7th

Sophie Lowry 11th

Senior Girls:

Tommy Lamb 2nd

Molly Goodisson 4th

Hawke’s Bay Secondary School Ski Champs – 18 and 19 September

Junior Girls:

Emma Ritchie 3rd

Georgia Russell 5th

Senior Girls:

Tommy Lamb 6th

The Woodford House Ski Team placed 6th overall


Tennis

We had some great results at the Tennis Eastern 2017 Primary and Intermediate Schools Tournament on 18 October.

Intermediate Championship

Girls winner: Alex Cave

Intermediate consolation

Girls winner: Tamzin Buck

Girls runner up: India MacIntyre

Intermediate school team

1st place Woodford House

Well done to sisters Samantha and Alex Cave who have both been selected for their respective Tennis Waikato-Bays age group teams. Both girls will be competing at the National Tennis Teams Event in January 2018.


East Coast North Island Road Race – 18 October, Frimley Park

It was another successful day for our road race team at the East Coast North Island Road Championships held at Frimley Park.

Ginny Gibbs – 1st Senior Girls

Tessa Burns – 4th Junior Girls

Alia Wentz – 6th Junior Girls

Harriet Park – 6th Year 9 Girls


Hawke’s Bay Secondary School Sports Awards

Congratulations to Ruby Hansen and Tessa Burns named as finalists for the HBSS Sports Awards and to Georgia Trent who was awarded the NZ Couriers Student Contribution to Sport Award.


Athletics Reading Lydiard Shield – 26 October, Hawke’s Bay Sports Park

It was a great start to the athletics season with a strong performance from our athletics team at the Reading Lydiard Shield meet at the Hawke’s Bay Sports Park.

Ginny Gibbs – 2nd Senior Girls 800m

Teani Feleu – 1st Junior Girls Long Jump, 1st Junior Girls Shot Put

Alia Wentz – 2nd Junior Girls 3000m

Tessa Burns – 3rd Junior Girls 3000m

Harriet Park – 5th Junior Girls 100m, 4th Junior Girls 200m