Woodford house

e d

Sports Awards 2018

On Friday 2 November, Woodford House celebrated sporting achievement at the annual Sports Awards Dinner held at the Ellwood Function Centre. We were lucky enough to hear from guest speaker and Olympic heptathlete, Sarah Cowley-Ross, who talked about her path to success and what kept her motivated in achieving her goals. Our community enjoyed a special evening in recognition of the hard work and commitment of our students as well as the continued support from families, coaches and staff. Congratulations to all award winners and nominees.


SPECIAL AWARDS

Fair Play Award Lucy Roberts
Sportsmanship Award Bridget de Lautour
Student Coach of the Year Georgia Trent and Pieta Parvin
Student Official of the Year Georgia Trent
Craft and Hern Year 7 and 8 Contribution and Performance Award Anna Wilson
Craft and Hern Year 7 and 8 Sportsperson of the Year Alex Cave
Craft and Hern Year 9 Contribution and Performance Award Amy Kean
Craft and Hern Year 9 Sportsperson of the Year Martine Sandberg
Craft and Hern Year 10 Contribution and Performance Award Harriet Park
Craft and Hern Year 10 Sportsperson of the Year Phoebe Burns
Craft and Hern Year 11 Contribution and Performance Award Rachel McDougall
Craft and Hern Year 11 Sportsperson of the Year Tessa Burns
Craft and Hern Year 12 Contribution and Performance Award Chanel McKeefry
Craft and Hern Year 12 Sportsperson of the Year Teani Feleu
Craft and Hern Year 13 Contribution and Performance Award Georgia Trent
Craft and Hern Year 13 Sportsperson of the Year Molly Goodisson
The Principal’s Award for Woodford House Team of the Year Senior Premier Netball
The Principal’s Award for Sporting Excellence Tessa Burns
Nimon and Sons Prize for Overall Junior Sportsperson of the Year Phoebe Burns
Nimon and Sons Prize for Overall Senior Sportsperson of the Year Tessa Burns
HBSS Sports Awards Finalists Georgia Trent, Harriet Park, Samantha Cave, Phoebe Burns, and Tessa Burns
New Zealand and International Reps Tessa Burns, Phoebe Burns, and Teani Feleu

 


SUMMER SPORTS

FUTSAL

MVP Rachel McDougall

 

ATHLETICS

Year 7/8 Champion Georgiana Absolom
Year 9 Junior Champion Charlotte Treadwell
Year 10 Champion Harriet Park
Year 11 Champion Alia Wentz
Intermediate Champion Alia Wentz
Senior Champion Teani Feleu
Senior Distance Champion Alia Wentz

 

CRICKET

Contribution to Cricket Monique Way
Most Improved Player Tessa Bennett
Most Promising Player Monique Way

 

DIVING

Year 7/8 Champion Scarlett Nilsson
Junior Champion Charlotte Treadwell
Intermediate Champion Amelia Dear
Best Overall Diver Scarlett Nilsson

 

ROWING

Best Performance Grace May and Francesca Arlidge

 

SOFTBALL

Softball Cup for Contribution to Softball Gabby Gray
Most Promising Player Ava Bake

 

SWIMMING

Year 7/8 Champion Georgiana Absolom
Year 9 Champion Martine Sandberg
Year 10 Champion Harriet Park
Year 11 Champion Ruby Chadd
Junior Champion Martine Sandberg
Intermediate Champion Harriet Park
Senior Champion Olivia Lee

 

TENNIS

Singles Intermediate Champion
Samantha Cave
Singles Junior Champion Emma de Lautour
Singles Senior Champion Jessica Guy
Doubles Intermediate Champions Samantha Cave and Sophia Lawson
Doubles Senior Champions Jessica Guy and Sarah Wixon
Most Improved Junior Player Alex Cave
Most Improved Senior Player Jessica Guy
Summer Quad Trophy Samantha Cave and Jessica de Lautour

 

TOUCH

Most Promising Player Teani Feleu

 

VOLLEYBALL

Most Improved Player Madeleine Thompson
Most Promising Player Teegan Geary and Teani Feleu

 


WINTER SPORTS

BADMINTON

Most Improved Player Millie Reed
Most Promising Player Maggie Grimshaw
Year 7/8 Champion Millie Reed
Junior Champion Emma Dixon
Senior Champion Jessica Guy

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Year 7/8 Champion Anna Wilson
Junior Cross Country Champion Martine Sandberg
Senior Cross Country Champion Alia Wentz

 

EQUESTRIAN

Contribution to Equestrian Georgia Hickey
Most Improved Rider Isabella Ladbrook
Outstanding Performer Lucy Buchanan
High Performance Trophy for Equestrian Phoebe Burns

 

FOOTBALL

Contribution to Football Sophie Svenson / Ella McCabe
Most Improved Player Emily Crosse
Most Promising Player Harriet Park
Golden Boot Rachel McDougall

 

HOCKEY

Most Improved Player Pippa Klingender
Most Promising Player Teegan Geary
Contribution to Hockey Olive Cornwall
2nd XI Coaches Cup Bella Ireland

 

NETBALL

Most Promising Player Madeleine Mickleson
Contribution to Netball Georgia Trent
Most Improved Player Lucy Roberts
Most Valuable Team Member Junior A Emma Dixon

 

ORIENTEERING

Best Performance Tessa Burns
Contribution to Orienteering Tessa Burns

 

SHOOTING

Most Valuable Shooter Jessica Guy

 

SKIING

Best Overall Performance Molly Goodisson
Fastest Junior Clementine Coates
Fastest Senior Molly Goodisson