Woodford house

e d

Sports Awards 2017

On Friday 27 October, Woodford House celebrated sporting achievement at the annual Sports Awards Dinner held at the Ellwood Function Centre. Our community enjoyed a special evening in recognition of the hard work and commitment of our girls as well as the continued support from families, coaches and staff. Congratulations to all award winners and nominees.


SPECIAL AWARDS

Fair Play Award Jess Guy
Sportsmanship Award Ginny Gibbs
Student Coach of the Year Imogen de Brett
Student Official of the Year Georgia Trent and Pieta Parvin
Craft and Hern Year 7 and 8 Contribution and Performance Award India MacIntyre
Craft and Hern Year 7 and 8 Sportsperson of the Year Alex Cave
Craft and Hern Year 9 Contribution and Performance Award Mia Reeves
Craft and Hern Year 9 Sportsperson of the Year Phoebe Burns
Craft and Hern Year 10 Contribution and Performance Award Gabby Gray
Craft and Hern Year 10 Sportsperson of the Year Tessa Burns
Craft and Hern Year 11 Contribution and Performance Award Jess MacFarquar
Craft and Hern Year 11 Sportsperson of the Year Sasha Norris
Craft and Hern Year 12 Contribution and Performance Award Lucy Roberts
Craft and Hern Year 12 Sportsperson of the Year Teegan Geary
Craft and Hern Year 13 Contribution and Performance Award Ginny Gibbs
Craft and Hern Year 13 Sportsperson of the Year Ruby Hansen
The Principal’s Award for Woodford House Team of the Year Senior Premier Netball
The Principal’s Award for Sporting Excellence Ruby Hansen
Nimon and Sons Prize for Overall Junior Sportsperson of the Year Tessa Burns
Nimon and Sons Prize for Overall Senior Sportsperson of the Year Ruby Hansen

 


SUMMER SPORTS

FUTSAL

MVP Rachel McDougall

 

ATHLETICS

Year 7/8 Champion Annabel Kerr
Year 9 Junior Champion Harriet Park
Year 10 Champion Alia Wentz
Year 11 Champion Jordan Teneti/Teani Feleu
Intermediate Champion Alia Wentz
Senior Champion Ruby Hansen
Junior Distance Champion Alia Wentz
Senior Distance Champion Ginny Gibbs

 

CRICKET

Contribution to Cricket Monique Way
Most Improved Player Amy Kean
Most Promising Player Monique Way

 

DIVING

Year 7/8 Champion Amelia Ross
Junior Champion Georgia Russell
Intermediate Champion Giorgia Hickey
Senior Champion Tommy Lamb
Best Overall Diver Tommy Lamb

 

ROWING

Best Performance Grace May

 

SWIMMING

Year 7/8 Champion Martine Sandberg
Year 9 Champion Harriet Park
Year 10 Champion Ruby Chadd
Year 11 Champion Sharmila Tautari
Junior Champion Harriet Park
Intermediate Champion Sharmila Tautari
Senior Champion Olivia Lee

 

TENNIS

Singles Year 7/8 Champion Alex Cave
Singles Junior Champion Samantha Cave
Singles Senior Champion Anna Boult
Doubles Champions Sarah Wixon and Jessica Guy
Most Improved Junior Player Jessica De Lautour
Most Improved Senior Player Jessica Guy
Summer Quad Trophy Alex Cave

 

TOUCH

Most Promising Player Teani Feleu

 

VOLLEYBALL

Most Improved Player Teani Feleu
Most Promising Player Maddy Mickelson

 


WINTER SPORTS

BADMINTON

Most Improved Player Eliza Jani
Most Promising Player Prae Putipangpong
Year 7/8 Champion Alex Cave
Junior Champion Samantha Cave
Senior Champion Jess Guy

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Year 7/8 Champion Martine Sandberg
Junior Cross Champion Alia Wentz
Senior Cross Champion Ginny Gibbs

 

EQUESTRIAN

Contribution to Equestrian Molly Goodisson
Most Improved Rider Zara Waldin
Outstanding Performer Phoebe Burns

 

FOOTBALL

Contribution to Football Sophie Svenson / Ella McCabe
Most Improved Player Lucy Wright
Most Promising Player Tessa Burns
Golden Boot Ruby McNamara

 

HOCKEY

Most Improved Player Sarah Wixon
Most Promising Player Sasha Norris
Contribution to 2nd XI Hockey team Mikayla Kingston
2nd XI Coaches Cup Claudia Eames

 

NETBALL

Most Promising Player Ruby Hansen
Contribution to Netball Georgia Trent
Most Improved Player Chanel McKeefry
Most Valuable Team Member Junior A Gabby Gray

 

ORIENTEERING

Best Performance Tessa Burns
Contribution to Orienteering Tessa Burns

 

SHOOTING

Most Valuable Shooter Jessica Guy

 

SKIING

Best Overall Performance Tommy Lamb
Fastest Junior Sophie Lowry
Fastest Senior Tommy Lamb