Woodford house

e d

News

Swimming Sports

By | March 21, 2016

The Swimming Sports this year was another fantastic event that showcased our exceptional swimmers, our team spirit, our staff and parent support and the camaraderie of girls. We were fortunate to have Grundy Productions video company capture the essence of the day in less than 30 seconds.


Below are details of the swimming sports awards, the Year Level champions and the Parents’ Association ‘Spirit of Woodford’ Awards.

Swimming Sports awards 

Swimming Event Year 7/8 Year 9 (Junior) Year 10 Year 11 Year 12/13

(Senior)

25 Yd Freestyle Champion Harriet Park Maia Troup Poppy Ngatoa Olivia Lee Tommy Lamb
50 Yd Freestyle Champion Harriet Park Ruby Chadd Poppy Ngatoa Bella Christie Eva Goodisson
25 Yd Backstroke Champion Harriet Park Ruby Chadd Jane Mickleson Bella Christie Kendall Grace
50 Yd Backstroke Champion Harriet Park Rachel McDougall Shamila Tautari Olivia Lee Kendall Grace
25 Yd Breaststroke Champion Jemima Christie Sarah Kean Poppy Ngatoa Molly Goodisson Anna Boult
50 Yd Breaststroke Champion Sarah Cave Sarah Kean Poppy Ngatoa Molly Goodisson Eva Goodisson
25 Yd Butterfly Champion Harriet Park Maia Troup Poppy Ngatoa Olivia Lee Kendall Grace
50 Yd Freestyle Intermediate Champion Bella Christie
25yd Breaststroke Intermediate Champion Molly Goodisson
50 Yd Breaststroke Intermediate Champion Molly Goodisson
100 Yd Freestyle Open Eva Goodisson
200 Yd Freestyle Open Eva Goodisson
100 Yd Breaststroke Open Eva Goodisson
Medley Senior Champion Eva Goodisson
Medley Intermediate Champion Molly Goodisson
Medley Junior Champion Ruby Chadd
Medley Year 7/8 Champion Harriet Park
100 Yd Backstroke Open Emily Park
Backstroke Points Cup Harriet Park Bella Christie Kendall Grace
50 Yd Butterfly Open Olivia Lee
Butterfly Points Cup Olivia Lee

         

Year Level Champions and Runners-Up 

Year Level CHAMPIONS                                     RUNNERS UP
Year 7/8 Harriet Park Samantha Cave
Year 9 Ruby Chadd Maia Troup
Year 10 Poppy Ngatoa Sharmila Tautari
Year 11 Olivia Lee Molly Goodisson
Intermediate Olivia Lee
Senior Eva Goodisson Anna Boult

 

Parents’ Association ‘Spirit of Woodford’ Awards

Year 7/8 Brooklyn Taylor
Year 9 Jessye Hickman
Year 10 Ella Mackenzie
Year 11 Georgia Mansell